FIFTH OPENING – The Sitka seine boats Hukilau and Rose Lee pump herring aboard this afternoon at the end of Deep Inlet during the fifth opening in the Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery. The opening was being held in two locations beginning at 11 a.m. (Sentinel Photo by James Poulson)
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
The future of management and operations at the Perform [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Sitka Sound commercial herring sac roe fishery continued today with open [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
After storming into the state 3A boys basketball brac [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Queen Bees’ spotless season record ended Tuesday night with a 2-1 loss [ ... ]
By SHIRLEY SNEVE
Indian Country Today
A major renovation at an Alaska museum to attract tourist [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
A presentation about a jump in the number of inmate deaths in [ ... ]
By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
Tribal and environmental advocates calling for a crackdown o [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 26
At 2:10 p.m. a man e [ ... ]
Big Rigs Sought
For April 13
The 3 to 5 Preschool’s spring fundraiser and Big Rig event is happening [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
The city’s reassessment of taxable real estate, alo [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The third opening in this year’s Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery was held Mon [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
Sitka High’s Lady Wolves bounced back from an openi [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel ports Editor
Competing in the state 3A basketball tournament in Anc [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing in a competitive division City League volleyball game Monday evening [ ... ]
By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
A bill that passed the Alaska House of Representatives on Monday [ ... ]
By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
Gus Schumacher, the Anchorage Olympic cross-country skier, a [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
Alaska’s rural schools are on track to access faster interne [ ... ]
By YERETH ROSEN
Alaska Beacon
In the language of the Gwich’in people of northeastern Alaska, [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 25
At 7:48 a.m. a calle [ ... ]
Vietnam-Era Vets
Invited to Lunch,
Commemoration
American Legion Post 13 will host a luncheon 1-3 p.m. [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
The 2024 Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery got under [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
The Assembly will start the annual process of determi [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Competing in the 3A state championship title basketball game Saturday, the M [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing through the afternoon Sunday, City League volleyball teams faced off [ ... ]
Daily Sitka Sentinel
SHS Swim: Girls Stay On Top
By Sentinel Sports
Sitka High swimmers continued to improve their times and techniques in the water at a meet over the weekend in Ketchikan.
The girls placed first on both Friday and Saturday and the boys finished second and third, respectively.
“We train very hard and generally do not expect anyone to achieve lifetime best times at this phase in the season, especially not from the veteran swimmers,” Coach Ben Adams said. “This weekend we had quite a few, more than we normally see, which is very good. All of our boys swam at least one lifetime best, which is a first for us at an in-season meet.”
Some standout performances from the weekend included Jacob Gagner in the 200-yard IM and 100-yard butterfly, McKinley Janik in the 500-yard freestyle, Jordan Diego in the 100-yard freestyle, and Jake Trierschield in the 100-yard backstroke for the boys team.
Sitka High School’s Bailey Clifton swims the 200-yard free Saturday during a swim meet at the Ketchikan Gateway Borough Aquatic Center. (Photo by Taylor Balkom, Ketchikan Daily News)
For the girls, junior Jessica Davis won all four of her individual events and freshman Grace Harang swam her best times yet.
“She just gets faster every time she gets in the water,” Adams said.
The girls team also won all three relays – the 200-yard medley, 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle – on Saturday.
Overall, the girls won both days of competition by a large margin, led by seniors Skylar Moore and Whitney McArthur, the coach said.
“Our freshmen continue to get faster with each race and we are very excited to see how much they can contribute by the end of the year at regionals and state,” Adams said. “Veteran swimmers also did well, with their multiple years of training, yielding solid performances throughout the weekend.”
The boys are facing “very stiff competition” from Thunder Mountain and Juneau-Douglas high schools, he said, but they’re working hard to hold both teams off.
“Our goal is to continue working together as a team and perfect the finest details of our races,” Adams said. “We take each competition very seriously as a chance to see where we are with our training. We look foreword to making some more gains in Petersburg in two weeks.”
Saturday girls team results
1. Sitka
2. Juneau Douglas
3. Ketchikan
4. Thunder Mountain
5. Petersburg
6. Craig
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Sitka – Jessica Davis, Whitney McArthur, Sophia Schwantes, Skylar Moore 1:58.31
3. Sitka – Cyleena Pellett, Kyleigh McArthur, Grace Harang, Abby Forrester 2:07.22
200 Yard Freestyle
5. Abby Forrester 2:24.25
6. Bailey Clifton 2:25.73
10. Erin Blankenship 2:40.47
200 Yard IM
1. Skylar Moore 2:21.83 9
2. Sophia Schwantes 2:32.62
50 Yard Freestyle
1. Whitney McArthur 26.68
6. Cyleena Pellett 27.59
7. Kyleigh McArthur 28.02
11. Abby Forrester 28.73
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Jessica Davis 1:04.61
3. Sophia Schwantes 1:08.16
100 Yard Freestyle
5. Bailey Clifton 1:02.55
8. Makayla Moore 1:06.69
12. Erin Blankenship 1:13.28
500 Yard Freestyle
2. Grace Harang 5:50.87
4. Kyleigh McArthur 5:56.70
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Sitka – Cyleena Pellett, Bailey Clifton, Grace Harang, Kyleigh McArthur 1:49.85
100 Yard Backstroke
1. Jessica Davis 1:03.49
2. Cyleena Pellett 1:11.00
100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Skylar Moore 1:12.43
2. Whitney McArthur 1:14.44
8. Makayla Moore 1:27.44
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Sitka – Sophia Schwantes, Whitney McArthur, Jessica Davis, Skylar Moore 3:57.83
5. Makayla Moore, Abby Forrester, Erin Blankenship. Bailey Clifton 4:28.37
Saturday boys team results
1. Thunder Mountain
2. Juneau Douglas
3. Sitka
4. Ketchikan
5. Petersburg
6. Craig
200 Yard Medley Relay
2. Sitka – Sid Fleming, Jordan Diego, Jacob Gagner, Jake Trierschield 1:50.91
200 Yard Freestyle
1. McKinley Janik 1:58.22
4. Hunter Littlefield 2:25.18
200 Yard IM
2. Jacob Gagner 2:10.76
50 Yard Freestyle
3. Jake Trierschield 23.80
7. Jordan Diego 24.94
9. Anders Marius 26.53
100 Yard Butterfly
1. Jacob Gagner 59.83
100 Yard Freestyle
10. Sid Fleming 57.58
13. Hunter Littlefield 1:07.34
500 Yard Freestyle
2. McKinley Janik 5:10.78
5. Jordan Diego 5:42.82
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
5. Sitka – Sid Fleming, Anders Marius, Hunter Littlefield, McKinley Janik 1:47.50
100 Yard Backstroke
1. Jake Triershield 59.31
3. Sid Fleming 1:05.93
100 Yard Breaststroke
3. Anders Marius 1:14.99
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Sitka – Jacob Gagner, McKinley Janik, Jordan Diego, Jake Trierschield 3:34.27
Login Form
20 YEARS AGO
March 2004
Matthew C. Hunter of Sitka recently returned from Cuba as part of a St. Olaf College International and Off-Campus Studies program. Hunter, a junior physics major at St. Olaf College, is the son of Robert and Kim Hunter of Sitka.
50 YEARS AGO
March 1974
Eighth graders have returned from a visit to Juneau to see the Legislature. They had worked for it since Christmas vacation ... Clarice Johnson’s idea of a “White Elephant” sales was chosen as the best money-maker; Joe Roth won the political cartoon assignment; highest government test scorers were Ken Armstrong, Joanna Hearn, Linda Montgomery, Lisa Henry, Calvin Taylor and David Licari .....