LUTHERAN QUILTERS – Members of the Quilts for Comfort Group stand between pews draped with some of the 205 quilts they made, in the Sitka Lutheran Church Tuesday. The group made the quilts for five local non-profits and one in Anchorage. The remaining quilts are sent to Lutheran World Relief which distributes them to places around the world in need, such as Ukraine, as part of Personal Care Kits. Pictured are, from left, Helen Cunningham, Kathleen Brandt,Vicki Swanson, Paulla Hardy, Kim Hunter, Linda Swanson and Sue Fleming. (Sentinel Photo by James Poulson)
By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
Federal officials on Wednesday approved most of Alaska’s four-y [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
At an hour-long work session with the Assembly Tuesda [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
The story behind a classic, though often misunderstoo [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
The state government risks losing millions of dollars in feder [ ... ]
By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
Alaska Gov. Mike Dunleavy on Wednesday signed a bill that promise [ ... ]
By YERETH ROSEN
Alaska Beacon
Alaska’s Tongass National Forest, known for its steep mountains [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing Wednesday in competitive division City League volleyball matches, Ca [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 27
At 2:36 p.m. a dead [ ... ]
This Week in Girls on the Run
By Sitkans Against Family Violence
and The Pathways Coalition
During th [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
The future of management and operations at the Perform [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Sitka Sound commercial herring sac roe fishery continued today with open [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
After storming into the state 3A boys basketball brac [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Queen Bees’ spotless season record ended Tuesday night with a 2-1 loss [ ... ]
By SHIRLEY SNEVE
Indian Country Today
A major renovation at an Alaska museum to attract tourist [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
A presentation about a jump in the number of inmate deaths in [ ... ]
By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
Tribal and environmental advocates calling for a crackdown o [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 26
At 2:10 p.m. a man e [ ... ]
Big Rigs Sought
For April 13
The 3 to 5 Preschool’s spring fundraiser and Big Rig event is happening [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
The city’s reassessment of taxable real estate, alo [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The third opening in this year’s Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery was held Mon [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
Sitka High’s Lady Wolves bounced back from an openi [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel ports Editor
Competing in the state 3A basketball tournament in Anc [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing in a competitive division City League volleyball game Monday evening [ ... ]
By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
A bill that passed the Alaska House of Representatives on Monday [ ... ]
Daily Sitka Sentinel
Mt. Edgecumbe Grapplers Battle at Metlakatla
Sentinel Staff
The Mt. Edgecumbe wrestling team traveled to Metlakatla last weekend, competing among nine teams in tournament, round robin, and mixed matches over three days. Mt. Edgecumbe placed second in team scoring with 104 points, behind Ketchikan’s 117. Wrangell placed second with 95.5, Metlakatla fourth 77, Petersurg fifth 51, Craig sixth 49.5, Haines and Thorne Bay 16, and Hydaburg 0.
Tournament Results -
103 - 1st Place - Degan Linne of Ketchikan, 2nd Place - Ryan Rooney of Wrangell, 3rd Place - Kristian Kellog of Ketchikan.
112 - 1st Place - Kai Biagi of Ketchikan, 2nd Place - Jonah Comstock of Wrangell, 3rd Place - Raymond Wooten of Thorne Bay.
119 - 1st Place - Patrick Rauwolf of Ketchikan, 2nd Place - Ajey Moses of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Place - Josh Coonrad of Petersburg.
119G - 1st Liana Carney of Wrangell, 2nd Celeste Katcheak of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Jolyn Toyomura of Petersburg, 4th Crystal Moses of Mt. Edgecumbe, 5th Leslie McCarty of Metlakatla, 6th Celeste Katcheak Mt. Edgecumbe.
125 - 1st Place - Zach Giron of Craig, 2nd Place - Brock Thomas of Ketchikan, 3rd Place - Kolin Houthoofd of Ketchikan, 4th Place - Brady Eaton-Milne of Metlakatla High School
130 - 1st Place - Charlie Blair of Ketchikan, 2nd Place - David Bahnke of Mt. Edgecumbe.
130G - 1st Ruby Massin of Petersburg, 2nd Ada Odden of Ketchikan, 3rd Ruby McCue of Ketchikan High School
135 - 1st Place - Kayden Geelan of Petersburg, 2nd Place - Leroy Bradley of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Place - Ethan Sergie of Mt. Edgecumbe, 4th Place - John Bisset of Petersburg.
140 - 1st Andy Collins of Ketchikan, 2nd Reece Lowe of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Jared Alirkar of Mt. Edgecumbe, 4th ian Chase-Ivanoff of Mt. Edgecumbe, 5th Kael McKeehan of Metlakatla
145 - 1st Ruben Hoppe of Craig, 2nd Tobin Buxton of Metlakatla, 3rd Wade Jack of Wrangell, 4th Oliver Hansen of Haines, 5th Colton Hayward of Metlakatla.
145G - 1st Hayley Gilson of Ketchikan, 2nd Elizabeth Johnson of Wrangell, 3rd Haley Lynch of Metlakatla, 4th Ewa Booth of Metlakatla. 5th Raquel George of Mt. Edgecumbe. 6th Sophia Ely of Wrangell.
152 - 1st Hunter Wiederspohn of Wrangell, 2nd Richard Stuart of Ketchikan, 3rd Carson Cowan of Ketchikan, 4th Owen Campbell of Ketchikan.
152B - 1st Zorion Ensign of Craig, 2nd Morgan Allen of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Ethan Brigham of Thorne Bay.
160 - 1st Rowen Wiederspohn of Wrangell, 2nd Adam Ware of Petersburg, 3rd Connor Ray of Ketchikan, 4th Noah File of Petersburg.
160B - 1st Luke Wegend of Craig, 2nd Sawyer Bryner of Petersburg, 3rd James Shilts of Wrangell Wolves
160C - 1st Place - Harry Comack of Metlakatla, 2nd Mikey Casey of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Jakob Nelson of Thorne Bay, 4th Hayden Hunt of Mt. Edgecumbe.
171 - 1st Wayland Patton of Craig, 2nd Cort Stewart of Metlakatla, 3rd Sully Shulz of Ketchikan.
171B - 1st Jake Eastaugh of Wrangell, 2nd Elijah Casperson of Metlakatla, 3rd Jay Dihn of Mt. Edgecumbe, 4th Kristian Littlefield of Metlakatla.
189 - 1st Dillon Rooney WRG, 2nd Brandon Wieber KTN, Waren Balluta 3rd.
189G - 1st Wileena Baghoomian of Ketchikan, 2nd Dakota Magnuson of Mt. Edgecumbe, 3rd Hailee Wallace of Mt. Edgecumbe, 4th Avienda Cook of Metlakatla, 5th Tatyana Hillhouse of Mt. Edgecumbe, 6th Alice Douglas of Mt. Edgecumbe.
215 - 1st Jonathan Duffield of Thorne Bay.
285 - Wesley Verhamme of Haines, 2nd Ethan Harvey of Thorne Bay.
Login Form
20 YEARS AGO
March 2004
Advertisement: Tea-Licious Tea House & Bakery 315 Lincoln Street Grand Opening! Freshly Baked Scones, Cakes & Pastries Innovative Salads, Soups & Sandwiches Harney & Sons Tea. Lunch * Afternoon Tea * Supper.
50 YEARS AGO
March 1974
Photo caption: National Republican Chairman George Bush takes a drink of water offered by Jan Craddick, Sitka delegate, during the Republican convention held here. Mrs. Craddick explained to Bush that the water was from Indian River, which means, according to local legend, that he will return.