FIFTH OPENING – The Sitka seine boats Hukilau and Rose Lee pump herring aboard this afternoon at the end of Deep Inlet during the fifth opening in the Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery. The opening was being held in two locations beginning at 11 a.m. (Sentinel Photo by James Poulson)
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
The future of management and operations at the Perform [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Sitka Sound commercial herring sac roe fishery continued today with open [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
After storming into the state 3A boys basketball brac [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The Queen Bees’ spotless season record ended Tuesday night with a 2-1 loss [ ... ]
By SHIRLEY SNEVE
Indian Country Today
A major renovation at an Alaska museum to attract tourist [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
A presentation about a jump in the number of inmate deaths in [ ... ]
By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
Tribal and environmental advocates calling for a crackdown o [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 26
At 2:10 p.m. a man e [ ... ]
Big Rigs Sought
For April 13
The 3 to 5 Preschool’s spring fundraiser and Big Rig event is happening [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
The city’s reassessment of taxable real estate, alo [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
The third opening in this year’s Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery was held Mon [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Sports Editor
Sitka High’s Lady Wolves bounced back from an openi [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel ports Editor
Competing in the state 3A basketball tournament in Anc [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing in a competitive division City League volleyball game Monday evening [ ... ]
By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
A bill that passed the Alaska House of Representatives on Monday [ ... ]
By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
Gus Schumacher, the Anchorage Olympic cross-country skier, a [ ... ]
By CLAIRE STREMPLE
Alaska Beacon
Alaska’s rural schools are on track to access faster interne [ ... ]
By YERETH ROSEN
Alaska Beacon
In the language of the Gwich’in people of northeastern Alaska, [ ... ]
Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
March 25
At 7:48 a.m. a calle [ ... ]
Vietnam-Era Vets
Invited to Lunch,
Commemoration
American Legion Post 13 will host a luncheon 1-3 p.m. [ ... ]
By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
The 2024 Sitka Sound sac roe herring fishery got under [ ... ]
By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
The Assembly will start the annual process of determi [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Competing in the 3A state championship title basketball game Saturday, the M [ ... ]
By Sentinel Staff
Playing through the afternoon Sunday, City League volleyball teams faced off [ ... ]
Daily Sitka Sentinel
Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Enters Finals Days of Action
Metlaktala’s Willie Hayward (20) pulls up for a jump shot as Wrangell’s Kevin Young, Kurt Young (11), and Keith Young defend during the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Adult Basketball Tournament at B.J. McGillis Gymnasium on Thursday. Action continues through today and Saturday.
By Sentinel Staff
Top tournament moments are beginning to shine through as teams push into the final two days of action in the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Adult Basketball Tournament at the B.J. McGillis Gymnasium.
Wrangell’s Kevin Young hit four straight shots from far outside the arch, and just inside half court, and Syd Eubanks had two to build an early lead against Metlakatla in a Men’s 37 and older nightcap.
Metlakatla’s Chris Bryant and Zach Mills force a turnover by Sitka ANB’s Anthony Perkins during Men’s Open Division action on Thursday at the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Adult Basketball Tournament at B.J. McGillis Gym. (Sentinel Photos by Klas Stolpe)
Young finished with 28 points and Steve George 24 for the Stikine River boys. The game also featured Willie Hayward and Richie Hayward dropping 32 and 27 points, respectively, as they kept the black shirts close until the 95-82 final.
Big numbers also came from Hydaburg’s Damen Bell-Holter with 42 points in a 117-100 win over A&W in a Men’s Open game, with A&W’s W. Hayward’s nabbing 30 points; Metlakatla took an Open bracket game 109-79 over Kake despite a game high 27 points from Tracy Jackson.
Sitka ANB’s Oscar Barragan and Metlakatla’s Todd Yilemeni go for a loose ball as ANB’s Trae Marvin and Anthony Perkins look on during Men’s Open Division game at the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational on Thursday.
Met’s Zach Mills had 22, Mase Hayward 19 and Chris Bryant and Beau Croisant 15 apiece in the win. Klukwan’s Jesse McGraw looks to be in Gold Medal shape, dropping 28 (including 18 in the first half) in a 119-79 win over Sitka’s Lucy O. Teammate Michael Gainey added 22, including four shots from beyond the arch, and teammate Andrew Friske showed he knows his home court angles by burying another four from deep in the second half.
Klawock Old-Totems’ Russ Stevens (22) and Michael Benson (11) battle for a rebound with Fairbanks’ Kenny Willard (15) during Thursday action at the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational. (Sentinel Photos by Klas Stolpe)
Fairbanks’ Warren Rosegreen continues to pour in the points, dropping 40 on Klawock in a 99-90 Masters win. Rosegreen has an old-school jump hook that’s tearing up the tournament to date, plus he can throw one down if he needs to.
Fairbanks’ Warren Rosegreen (1) battles with Klawock’s Michael Benson
(11), Sid Edenshaw (31) and Jay Peterson (10) in Thursday action.
The competitive women opened their tournament with Southeast Thunder topping Anchorage Half-Breeds 67-36 behind 23 points from Christine McGraw, and the Juneau Monstarz toppled Prince of Wales 55-35 behind Mary Berry’s 15, Nani Weimer’s 14 and Maria Weyhrauch’s 10, while no island girls broke into double figures.
Anchorage Half Breeds player Monica Chase, on the floor, tries to keep the ball from the Southeast Thunder’s (in white) Mariah Simpkins (12), Christine Mcgraw, Crystal Blair, and Ashley Haskins (30) during a women’s division game at the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Adult Basketball Tournament at B.J. McGillis Gymnasium on Thursday. Tournament action continues through Saturday. (Sentinel Photo by Klas Stolpe)
The top defensive performance of the day went to Wrangell’s Archie Young in a 96-87 men’s open bracket win over Hydaburg. Young “held” ex-pro Damon Bell-Holter to 29 points while Wrangell teammate Dave Clark exploded for 35.
Today marks the beginning of teams being ousted from tourney play with a second loss and sets the stage for a packed gym on Championship Saturday.
Prince Of Wales’ Natalie Tanner scores past Juneau Monstarz’ LeRoya Simmons (34) during Thursday action at the Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational Adult Basketball Tournament at B.J. McGillis Gymnasium. (Sentinel Photos by Klas Stolpe)
Thursday Scores:
Hydaburg 117 vs A&W 100 - (men’s open gym 3)
Hydaburg: Damen Bell-Holter 42, Vimny Edenshaw 24, Gage Ivanoff 18
A&W (Ketchikan) - Willie Hayward 30, Jordan Coronell 23, Jaylin Prince 19
Metlakatla 109 vs Kake ANB 79 - (men’s open gym 4)
Metlakatla: Zach Mills 22, Mase Hayward 19, Chris Bryant 15, Beau Croisant 15, Todd Yilenemi 11, Jason Enright 10, Tristan Winter 4. Free throws 17-23. Metlakatla led 53-42 at the half.
Kake ANB: Tracy Jackson 30, Parish West 21, Shea Jackson 16, Friday 8, Knudsen 4, Smith 2, Cavanaugh 1. Free throws 21-28.
Fairbanks 99 vs Klawock 90- (Masters 45 gm3)
Fairbanks: Warren Rosegreen 40, Kenny Willard 25, Brent Stranger 10, Harry Harrison 8, Todd Poeg 7, Jeff Sharnbroich 7, Dave Russell 2. Free throws 16-25. Fairbanks led 63-40 at the half.
Klawock: Jay Peterson 21, Lloyd Davis 20, Sid Edenshaw 12, Russ Stevens 11, Greg Garcia 11, Michael Benson 8, Martin Svenson 6. Free throws 10-13.
Klukwan 119 vs Lucy O. Sitka 79 - (men’s 37 gm1)
Klukwan: Jesse McGraw 28, Michael Gainey 22, Chris Leesberg 17, Andrew Friske 17, Pat Crenna 13, Jimmy Jensen 9, Jeremy Strong 7, Gary Smith 2. Free throws 9-15. Klukwan led 59-40 at the half.
Lucy O. Sitka: Efren Arce 20, Father Ishmael 17, Jeremy Plank 14, Tom Anderson 14, Smith 6, Chuck Miller 3, Harry Bradley 3, Bae Olney-Miller 2. Free throws 8-10.
Wrangell 96 vs Hydaburg 87 (men’s open game 5)
Wrangell: Dave Clark 37, Steve George 19, Luke Clayton 8, Archie Young 8, Syd Eubanks 8, Kurt Young 8, Rich Krupa 6, Kevin Young 5, Keith Young 3, Cline 2. Free throws 18-24. Wrangell trailed 56-53 at the half.
Hydaburg: Damon Bell-Holter 29, Vinny Edenshaw 19, Gage Ivanoff 16, Christian Nickerson 15, Jeb Phillips 5, TJ Young 2. free throws 17-19.
Metlakatla 96 vs Sitka ANB 85 (men’s open game 6 )
Metlakatla: Mason Hayward 36, Chris Bryant 16, Zach Mills 15, Jason Enright 13, Croisant 6, Yulengue 5, Winter 3, B. Hayward 2. Free Throws 15-19. Metlakatla led 46-42 at the half.
Sitka ANB: Oscar Barrigan 27, Anthony Perkins 19, Tray Marvin 12, Smeaton 9, Payton 8, Samuelson 4, Partido 4, Jensen 2. Free throws 8-11.
Shee Atika 71 vs Subway 45 (masters 45 gm2)
Shee Atika: Sean Joslyn 24, Doug Drazkowski 14, Ed Mercer 13, Norm Staton 6, Gabe Strong 6, Mike Jahn 5, James Mercer 3. Free throws 8-18. Shee Atika led 35-22 at the half.
Subway: Steve Edenshaw 12, Tim Schobe 9, Chuck Miller 8, Jeff Richards 7, Bae Olney-Miller 4, Rich McAlpin 3, Ray Kitka 2. Free throws 2-4.
Metlakatla 83 vs Shee Atika 64 (Masters 45 gm4)
Metlakatla: Roger McKeonan 23, Butch Hayward 11, Steve Booth 10, Chris Mowers 8, Cliff Anderson 7, Rich Calkin 6, Marty Booth 6, Frank Guthrie 6, Randy Cook 5. Free throws 8-17. Metlakatla led 50-27 at the half.
Shee Atika: Doug Drazkowski 18, Ed Mercer 14, James Mercer 11, Sean Joslyn 7, Mike Jahn 6, Norm Staton 4, Gabe Strong 3. Free throws 6-10.
Southeast Thunder 67 vs Anchorage Half Breeds 36 (women’s gm2)
SE Thunder Christine McGraw 23, Kelsea Johnson 13, Crystal Blair 10, Mariah Simkins 9, Breanne Erickson 8, Ashley Haskins 2, Farrah Davis 2. Free throws 16-26. Southeast led 30-11 at the half.
Anchorage: Emmy Brandell 8, Chassie Weirsma 6, Cherrith Young 6, Danielle Carlson 5, Renatta Olson 4, ElizaBeth Bearden 4, Charley Young 2, Monica Chase 1. Free throws 5-19.
POW 35 vs Juneau Monstarz 55 (women’s gm3)
Juneau: Mary Berry 15, Jualani “Nani” Weimer 14, Maria Weyhrauch 10, Danielle Larson 8, Kendri Cesar 6, Krystle Dewitt-Castro 2. Free throws 6-13. Juneau led 28-17 at the half.
POW: Natalie Tanner 9, Addy Ahmasuk 5, Jeneta Johnson 5, Cassi Williams 5, Vanessa James 4, Tina Steffen 3, Katie Dinon 2, Maggie Dinon 2. Free throws 4-20.
Wrangell 95 vs Metlakatla 82 (mens 37 gm2)
Wrangell: Kevin Young 28, Steve George 24, Syd Eubanks 14, Dave Clark 12, Archie Young 6, Kurt Young 5, Goldsberry 4, Keith Young 2. Free throws 17-25. Wrangell led 56-52 at the half.
Metlakatla: Willie Hayward 32, Richie Hayward 27, Chris Booth 11, Martinez 4, Mowers 4, B. Hayward 2, Booth 2. Freethrows 10-19.
Today’s Games
9 a.m. (Open) Gm7 Allen Marine vs. A&W
10:30 a.m.(Open) Gm8 Yakutat vs. Kake ANB
Noon (Masters) Gm5 Harry Race vs. Juneau Shee Atika
Noon (Masters) Gm6 Subway of Sitka vs. Klawock
1:30 p.m. (Men’s37) Gm3 Metlakatla vs. Lucy O. Sitka
3 p.m. (Women’s) Gm5 Anchorage Half Breeds vs. POW
3 p.m.-crt2 (Open) Gm9 Sitka ANB vs. Winner Allen Marine/A&W
4:30 p.m. (Masters) Gm7 Fairbanks vs. Metlakatla
4:30 p.m.-Crt 2 (Open) Gm10 Hydaburg vs. Winner Yakutat/KakeANB
6 p.m. (Men’s37) Gm4 Klukwan vs. Wrangell
6 p.m.-crt2 (Masters) Gm8 winners HarryRace/SheeAtika vs. Subway/Klawock
7:30 p.m. (Open) Gm11 Wrangell vs. Metlakatla
9 p.m. (Women’s) Gm6 Juneau vs. Southeast Thunder
9 p.m.-Crt2 (Open) Gm12 winners of Gm9 (Sitka ANB/winner of Allen Marine/A&W) vs. winner of Gm10 (Hydaburg vs. winner Yakutat/KakeANB).
Saturday’s Schedule
10 a.m. Masters 45 Gm9
10 a.m.-Crt 2 Women’s Gm7
11:30 a.m. Men’s 37 Gm5
1 p.m. Men’s Open Gm13
2:30 p.m. Masters 45 Gm10 - Master’s (45 older) Championship
4 p.m. Women’s Gm8 - Women’s Championship
5:30 p.m. Men’s 37 Gm6 - Men’s (37 older) Championship
7 p.m. Men’s Open Gm14 - Men’s Championship
Login Form
20 YEARS AGO
March 2004
Matthew C. Hunter of Sitka recently returned from Cuba as part of a St. Olaf College International and Off-Campus Studies program. Hunter, a junior physics major at St. Olaf College, is the son of Robert and Kim Hunter of Sitka.
50 YEARS AGO
March 1974
Eighth graders have returned from a visit to Juneau to see the Legislature. They had worked for it since Christmas vacation ... Clarice Johnson’s idea of a “White Elephant” sales was chosen as the best money-maker; Joe Roth won the political cartoon assignment; highest government test scorers were Ken Armstrong, Joanna Hearn, Linda Montgomery, Lisa Henry, Calvin Taylor and David Licari .....