Last Dance

Sitka Fine Arts Camp elementary age campers dance with instructor Brendan Jones in their final day of camp today at the Sheldon Jackson College Campus. Middle School Camp, for grades seven thru nine, begins Monday. Registration is still open at 907-747-3085. (Sentinel Photo by Klas Stolpe)

Simply Three Return to Perform at Harrigan
14 Jun 2024 14:46

By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
    The Simply Three trio promises an evening of original [ ... ]

Two Sitka Projects on Fed Funding List
14 Jun 2024 14:17

By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
    The Assembly received a piece of good news Tuesday wi [ ... ]

Peltola Bill Gives Coast Guard Boost
14 Jun 2024 13:58

By Sentinel Staff
    The U.S. House of Representatives gave unanimous approval today to a bill sp [ ... ]

Local Trails Repaired By Citizen Volunteers
14 Jun 2024 13:04

By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
    Volunteers turned out in force June 1 to repair damage [ ... ]

No Sign Yet Of Missing Woman
14 Jun 2024 13:03

By Sentinel Staff
    The search for a woman reported missing near Ketchikan is focused on Ward La [ ... ]

High School Sues For Lower Sports Division
14 Jun 2024 13:01

By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
    This March, the Monroe Catholic Rams were among the four best lar [ ... ]

Dunleavy Names New Fishery Panel Member
14 Jun 2024 12:59

By NATHANIEL HERZ
Northern Journal
    In May, the Alaska Legislature narrowly rejected a conservat [ ... ]

2 Accused of Smuggling Snowmachines to Russia
14 Jun 2024 12:55

By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
    Federal officials have indicted two men for allegedly attempting  [ ... ]

June 14, 2024, Police Blotter
14 Jun 2024 12:48

Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
June 13
At 1:33 a.m. a woman  [ ... ]

June 14, 2024, Community Happenings
14 Jun 2024 12:47

Climate Connection: Electric Panels
Electrifying our lives prompts questions about whether our home e [ ... ]

No On-Site Attorney Poses City Problems
13 Jun 2024 15:09

By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
    After extensive recruiting efforts and no prospects i [ ... ]

Oil Spill Traced to Forgotten Boat Sinking
13 Jun 2024 15:08

By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
    An oil slick that appeared on the surface of the water [ ... ]

Arts Camp Veteran to Play Concert
13 Jun 2024 15:07

By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
    Thirteen years ago Raph Shapiro spent the summer in S [ ... ]

Royalty-Free Leases Fail to Entice Bidders
13 Jun 2024 14:41

By YERETH ROSEN
Alaska Beacon
    A state oil and gas auction that offered royalty-free leases in t [ ... ]

June 13, 2024, Police Blotter
13 Jun 2024 14:39

Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
June 12
An incident of drunkenness was repo [ ... ]

June 13, 2024, Community Happenings
13 Jun 2024 14:37

Soil Core May
Offer Portal to
Sitka’s Past

A soil core sample will be taken from Swan Lake Saturday [ ... ]

Assembly Postpones Visit Sitka Funding
12 Jun 2024 15:32

By SHANNON HAUGLAND
Sentinel Staff Writer
    Assembly members discussed possible future paths for  [ ... ]

Sitka Breaks Decades-Old High Temp Record
12 Jun 2024 15:26

By GARLAND KENNEDY
Sentinel Staff Writer
    A decades-old record for Sitka’s highest temperature [ ... ]

Woman Missing In Ketchikan
12 Jun 2024 15:25

By Sentinel Staff
    A search was under way today for a 48-year-old Ketchikan woman reported miss [ ... ]

State Supreme Court Posts a Job Opening
12 Jun 2024 15:24

By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
    A wave of retirements on the Alaska Supreme Court is nearing its  [ ... ]

Ranked Choice Repeal Measure Wins Ruling
12 Jun 2024 15:21

By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
    An Anchorage Superior Court judge has ruled in favor of a propose [ ... ]

Fairbanks Woman Accused Of Theft from Bingo Parlor
12 Jun 2024 15:16

By JAMES BROOKS
Alaska Beacon
    Federal prosecutors have accused a Fairbanks woman of stealing fr [ ... ]

June 12, 2024, Community Happenings
12 Jun 2024 15:14

Elder Coffee Time
On Summer Break
Sitka Tribe of Alaska’s community elders coffee time is on summer  [ ... ]

June 12, 2024, Police Blotter
12 Jun 2024 11:40

Police Blotter
Sitka police received the following calls by 8 a.m. today:
June 11
At 3:25 a.m. a driver [ ... ]

Other Articles

Daily Sitka Sentinel

Sitka High Seniors to Collect Diplomas

Rianna Bergman

 

Ava Brady

 

Tyler Adres

 

Emily Blackmon

 

Howard Welsh

 

Jessica Christner

 

Caleb Hutton

 

Macee Steinson

 

Andrea Winger

 

Michelle Winger

 

Neveah Anderson

 

Dmitri Bennett

 

Neva Clark

 

Angelo Elefante

 

Jeremia Ferguson

 

Zaira Florendo

 

By Sentinel Staff

Seventy-four Sitka High School seniors will enter the gym at 7 p.m. tonight and leave as the school’s 93rd graduating class.

The ceremony, steeped in tradition, will begin with the symphonic band, directed by Andrew Hames, playing ‘‘Pomp and Circumstance’’ as the class takes its place on the stage.

Principal Sondra Lundvick will welcome the audience and introduce speakers.

Silas Demmert, Naomi Miller and Jessica Stewart will give the Tlingit welcome Shukasaayí, Aalikwé, Aah’wtu shá.

The Filipino welcome will be presented by Tyler Adres and Angelo Elefante.

Most Representative Students Tyler Adres (Western Washington University, Bellingham) and Emily Blackmon (University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho), and Senior Class Representative Howard Welsh, will speak.

Guest speaker Tim Pike, Sitka High instructor and a class adviser, will be presented.

The senior invitational, ‘‘Fanfare for the Common Man’’ by Aaron Copland, will be performed by the symphonic band senior class members.

A video presentation of the classmates, compiled by the senior class and advisers, will be shown.

Sitka School Board President Blossom Teal-Olsen will present valedictorians Rianna Bergman (University of Alaska Southeast-Sitka Campus) and Ava Brady (Southern Utah University, Cedar City), and Salutatorian Tyler Adres.

Presentation of diplomas will be  by School Board members Teal-Olsen, Todd Gebler, Tristan Guevin, Melonie Boord, Dani Snyder; Superintendent Frank Hauser; Lundvick; and SHS assistant principal Tyler McCarty.

Senior class members of the Baranof Chapter National Honor Society are Tyler Adres, Rianna Bergman, Ava Brady, Maia Capp, Jessica Christner, Silas Demmert, Emma Gassman, Sam Johnson, Dylan Marx, Anna Prussian, Kelcey Simic, Macee Steinson, Brandon Stevens and Jason Young.

Jessica Christner is senior class president. Class advisers are Ted Bahrt, Kersten Christianson, Emily Demmert, Keri Gray, Tim Pike and Meggan Turner.

Seniors who belong to the Student Council are president Macie Steinson and vice-president Felix Myers.

The symphonic band will perform the recessional, the theme from Jurassic Park by John Williams.

Receiving School Service Awards are Jessica Christner (University of Idaho, Moscow), Caleb Hutton (Southeastern Community College, West Burlington, Iowa), Macee Steinson (San Diego State University, San Diego, California), Andrea Winger (Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colorado) and Michele Winger (Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colorado).

Principal’s Awards recipients are Neveah Anderson (University of Alaska Southeast-Sitka Campus), Jeremia Ferguson (University of Alaska Southeast-Juneau), Zaira Florendo (employed at Westmark Hotel), Dmitri Bennett (Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colorado), Angelo Elefante (Western Washington University, Bellingham) and Neva Clark (University of Alaska Southeast-Sitka Campus).

 Members of the 2023 Sitka High graduating class are:

Tyler Kris Castillo Adres, Kanen Whittinghill Alley-Jarquin, Nevaeh Ann Anderson, Benjamin Elias Armstrong, Dmitri David Bennett, Rianna Nycol Bergman, Bridger Douglas Bird, Emily Grace Blackmon, Keaton Drake Blankenship.

Also, Seirra Kay Bracken, Ava Brady, Maia Lillian Capp, Deszerei Jhasmine Chong Balingit, Jessica Anne Marie Christner, Neva Rose Clark, Tucker Allan Conatser, Dylan Patrick Crenna, David James Davis, Silas Ray Demmert, Haley Rose Dougan, John Angelo Etrata Elefante, Jeremia Duncan Ferguson, Ilene Ann Fernandez, Zaira Mae Galvan Florendo, Emma Megan Gassman, Aspen Leigh Guizar,

Takeshi Curtis Handy, James Randall Helem, Caleb James Hutton, Tausani James Ieremia.

Also, Drake Matthew Johnson, Gavan Schuyler Johnson, Samuel Benjamin Johnson, Owen Alexander Johnson-Knipes, Dylan Connor Kilkeary, Logan Michael Kluting, Carter Lee Long, Janwu Clemens Dangel Lorrigan, Dylan Ryan Marx, Sadija Masic, Arvie John Sibayan Matalang, Hank Jarboe Maxwell, Cynthia Rose McCarr, Shaun Robert McGraw, Sagan Aelan McLaughlin.

Also, Jack Allen Mickelson, Jayden Kenneth Miller, Naomi Renee Irene Miller, Ryan Driggs Mosley, Carissa Joy Nelson, Harlee Opal Kawena Nelson, Alexis Camarillo Nicolo, Marina Olney-Miller, Cole Gregory Overturf, Anna Myrelle Prussian, Cindy Renee Marlene Ricaporte, Matthew Raymond Rice, Anna Rose Saiz, James Carrington Claiborne Manoq Severs, Ian Royce Sharclane, Haley Nicole Silva, Kelcey Noelle Simic, Macee Jean Steinson, Brandon Christopher Stevens.

Also, Jessica Kay Stewart, Kaleena Elise Tucker, Benjamin Von Turner, Kevin Ray Ulricksen-Duffield, Howard Alejandro Welsh, Warren Oliver White, Andrea Nicole Winger, Michele Joy Winger, Camden James Young, and Jason Andrew Young.

The following received awards and scholarships at an awards ceremony May 8. The value of the awards this year was $1,031,000.

Service Awards and Principals’ Awards, which are listed above, were announced. Also announced were Most Representative Students Tyler Adres and Emily Blackmon.

Keaton Blankenship, James Helem, Drake Johnson, Sagan McLaughlin, Ryan Mosley, Takeshi Handy, Jack Mickelson, Kanen Alley-Jarquin received Haa Latseen Awards.

Daniel Charles Pascal Asanji Sah, Imane Baghouri, Una Gailite and Sadija Masic were given Ambassador’s Awards.

Science department/center awards went to Kelcey Simic and Warren White.

National Honor Society Awards in Excellence, Tyler Adres, Rianna Bergman, Ava Brady, Maia Capp, Jessica Christner, Silas Demmert, Emma Gassman, Samuel Johnson, Dylan Marx, Anna Prussian, Kelcey Simic, Macee Steinson, Brandon Stevens and Jason Young.

Alaska Pulp Corporation Scholarships (in honor of its first president, Tadao Sasayama) at $20,000 were presented to Jessica Christner, Macee Steinson and Tyler Adres.

The UAS Welding Occupational Endorsement was given to Carter Long.

UA Scholars Awards ($12,000 over eight semesters) were presented to Tyler Adres, Rianna Bergman, Ava Brady, Maia Capp, Jessica Christner, Emma Gassman, Samuel Johnson, Brandon Stevens.

Holland America/Princess Cruise Line $2,000 awards were given to Tyler Adres, Ava Brady, Silas Demmert, Samuel Johnson and Macee Steinson.

Tyler Adres, Dylan Crenna and Macee Steinson each earned a Sitka CHARR $2,000 scholarship award.

Ladd Macaulay Memorial Scholarship, $6,000, to Dylan Crenna.

Lael Grant Memorial Scholarship for $2,450 to Gavan Johnson.

Tulong Aral Scholarships were presented to Angelo Elefante, Arvie Matalang, Cindy Ricaporte, Deszerai Chong, Ilene Fernandez, Jayden Miller, Tyler Adres.

Sitka Tribe of Alaska Higher Ed Scholarships for $2,000 each were given to Silas Demmert, Emma Gassman, Andrea Winger and Michele Winger.

Kelcey Simic was given the $2,000 Southeast Alaska Board of Realtors Memorial Scholarship.

LFS Inc. Scholarship, $1,000, Dylan Crenna;

SPC Foundation Award, $1,500, Rianna Bergman;

GCI 2023 Scholarship, $2,000, Kelcey Simic;

Sitka Education Association, $750, Silas Demmert and Kelcey Simic;

Sitka U.S. Spouses’ and Women’s Association Scholarship, $800, Sagan McLaughlin, Kelcey Simic;

Sitka Sportsmen’s Association, $1,500, Ava Brady and Gavan Johnson;

Emblem Club Denise Hodnett Scholarship, $1,500, Andrea Winger and Michele Winger;

Sitka Elks Club #1662, $1,000, Samuel Johnson, Macee Steinson, Andrea Winger and Michele Winger;

Sitka Emblem Club #142, Macee Steinson ($1,500), Benjamin Turner ($1,000), Samuel Johnson ($1,000);

Ocean Wave Quilters Scholarship, $1,000, Jessica Christner; Juneau Lions Club Scholarship, $1,000, Harlee Nelson;

Tongass Federal Credit Union Scholarship, $1,500, Gavan Johnson; and

Sitka Education Support Professionals, $500, Ava Brady; American Legion School Award, Silas Demmert and Emma Gassman.

Wall of Champions inductees are:

Anna Prussian, State Champion cross country, member of state champion 4x400 relay team;

Emma Gassman, State Champion, 500m Swimming, 2020;

Emily Blackmon, 2021 All-State first chair alto 1, 2023 All Northwest Treble Choir;

Haley Silva, 2023 All Northwest Mixed Choir;

Tyler Adres, 2021 All-State first Chair Alto Sax, 2023 All Northwest Band;

Jack Mickelson, 2023 Unified Track Champion;

DDF: 2023 State Champs;

Mock Trial: 2023 State Champs; and

Track and Field: 2022 4x400 Girls Relay DII State Champions.

Individual college awards were given to:

–Tyler Adres, Western Washington WUE Scholarship;

–Ava Brady, Southern Utah University Founders Scholarship;

–Jessica Christner, University of Idaho WUE Scholars Excellence;

–Silas Demmert, Seattle Pacific University Distinguished Scholar Award, Visit Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, Legacy Scholarship;

–Emma Gassman, Pacific Lutheran University, Shee Atika, Sealaska, Ethel Lund Visionaries In Healthcare;

–Samuel Johnson, University of Nevada Reno, WUE Award of Excellence, Provost Scholarship, Mallory Leaders Scholarship, College of Business Scholarship;

–Anna Prussian, Seattle Pacific University Merit and Athletic Award; and 

–Benjamin Turner, Blue Mountain Community College Athletic Scholarship Baseball.

You have no rights to post comments

Login Form

 

20 YEARS AGO

June 2004 

Advertisement: Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital Caring Employee of the month! Franklin Thomas Hospital Nutrition Services.

50 YEARS AGO

June 1974

Edna Revard is enjoying a much-deserved vacation: she and youngest son Joe are in Italy visiting her older son, Jack, his wife and child. Jack is with the military, stationed in Italy. Edna will be gone a month, the crew at Revard’s Restaurant says.

Calendar

Local Events

Instagram

Daily Sitka Sentinel on Instagram!

Facebook

Daily Sitka Sentinel on Facebook!